THE ARKANSAS OPEN    Arkansas' Most Prestigious Marching Band Event
Your Subtitle text
Photos:  Above left: Arkansas State University (host). Above right:  Jonesboro (AR) High School (2013 champion)

Home Page

THE 2014 ARKANSAS OPEN
Saturday, October 25
Arkansas State University


EMEX VIDEO (Performance DVDs)
PAST PARTICIPANTS

Arkadelphia High School
Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Finalist 1997, 1999, 2001

Arlington High School
Arlington, Tennessee
Grand Champion 2010
Finalist 2010


Batesville High School

Batesville, Arkansas
Class AAA Champion 2004, 2008
Finalist 1996, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2011, 2013

Bald Knob High School
Bald Knob, Arkansas

Finalist 1996, 1997, 2004
2005, 2008, 2010

Beebe High School
Beebe, Arkansas
2005


Benton High School
Benton, Arkansas
Class AAAA Champion 2013
Finalist 2000, 2013

Brighton High School
Brighton, Tennessee
Finalist 2011


Bossier High School

Bossier City, Louisiana
2006

Bryant High School
Bryant, Arkansas
Finalist 1998, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2012

Cabot High School
Cabot, Arkansas
Finalist 2003

Chester County High School
Henderson, Tennessee
2012


Conway High School
Conway, Arkansas
Finalist 1999, 2001, 2006

Cordova High School
Cordova, Tennessee
Finalist 2011


Corning High School

Corning, Arkansas
Finalist 1996

Crockett County High School
Alamo, Tennessee
2010

Cutter Morning Star High School

Hot Springs, Arkansas
2005


DeWitt High School
DeWitt, Arkansas
2010


Dyer County High School
Newbern, Tennessee
Finalist 2009
2011, 2012


Dyersburg High School
Dyersburg, Tennessee
Class AA Champion 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Finalist 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013


East Poinsett Co. High School
Lepanto, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2008, 2010, 2013
2009, 2011

Forrest City High School
Forrest City, Arkansas
Finalist 1996

Fountain Lake High School
Fountain Lake, Arkansas
2005


Gibson County High School
Dyer, Tennessee
Class AAA Champion 2010
Finalist 2010, 2011


Gosnell High School

Gosnell, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2011
Class AA Champion 2004, 2006
Finalist 2012
2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013

Greene Co. Tech High School
Paragould, Arkansas
Class AAA Champion 2006, 2013
Finalist 1996, 1998, 1999, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013


Greenwood High School
Greenwood, Arkansas
2005
Finalist 1999

Harmony Grove High School
Benton, Arkansas
Class AA Champion 2005


Harrisburg High School
Harrisburg, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2004, 2006
Class AAA Champion 2005
Finalist 2004, 2005, 2013

Haughton High School
Haughton, Louisiana
Finalist 2006

Hope High School
Hope, Arkansas
Finalist 1997, 1998

Horn Lake High School
Horn Lake, Mississippi
Finalist 2010

Houston High School
Germantown, Tennessee
Grand Champion 2008
Finalist 2008, 2010


Hoxie High School

Hoxie, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2009
Finalist 2009
2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013


Hughes High School
Hughes, Arkansas
Finalist 1996

Humboldt High School
Humboldt, Tennessee
2010

Jonesboro High School

Jonesboro, Arkansas
Grand Champion 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013
Arkansas State Champion 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Class AAAAA Champion 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012. 2013
Finalist
1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Lake Hamilton High School
Pearcy, Arkansas
Finalist 1999, 2000, 2001


Marion High School
Marion, Arkansas
Grand Champion 2004
Class AAAA Champion 2004
Finalist 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2008
2011

McNairy Central High School
Selmer, Tennessee
Finalist 2010


Milan High School
Milan, Tennessee
2010, 2011

Mountain Home High School

Mountain Home, Arkansas
Finalist 1997, 1998, 2001, 2010


Nettleton High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Class AA Champion 2008, 2009
Finalist 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Newport High School
Newport, Arkansas
2009, 2011


North Pulaski High School
Jacksonville, Arkansas
Class AAA Champion 2011
Class AAAA Champion 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2012
Finalist 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Obion Co. Central High School
Troy, Tennessee
Class AAA Champion 2012
Finalist 2004, 2009, 2012
2011

Paragould High School
Paragould, Arkansas
Class AAAA Champion 2010, 2011
Finalist 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011
2006

Parkview High School
Little Rock, Arkansas
2005


Parkway High School
Bossier City, Louisiana
Finalist 2006

Peabody High School
Trenton, Tennessee
Class AAA Champion 2009
Finalist 2009
2010


Piggott High School
Piggott, Arkansas
2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013

Rector High School
Rector, Arkansas
2008, 2009, 2013

Ripley High School
Ripley, Tennessee
2012


Rivercrest High School
Wilson, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2012
008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

Riverview High School
Searcy, Arkansas
FInalist 2013


Scotts Hill High School
Reagan, Tennessee
2009


Searcy High School
Searcy, Arkansas
1998
Finalist 2003

Siloam Springs High School
Siloam Springs, Arkansas
Finalist 2001


Southwestern High School
Somerset, Kentucky
2010

Trumann High School

Trumann, Arkansas
1996, 1997

Union City High School
Union City, Tennessee
Finalist 2012


Valley View High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Finalist 2011, 2013
2008, 2009, 2010, 2012


Van Buren High School
Van Buren, Arkansas
Finalist 2000, 2001

Walnut Ridge High School
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas
2008

West Memphis High School
West Memphis, Arkansas
Finalist 1996, 1997, 1998

Westside High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Finalist 1999, 2000
2008, 2009, 2013

Wynne High School
Wynne, Arkansas
Finalist 2012

2014 Roster of Competitors
updated 9/29/14

CLASS A
RIVERCREST High School - Wilson, AR


CLASS AA
PALESTINE-WHEATLEY High School, Palestine, AR
SOUTHSIDE High School - Batesville, AR
GREENE CO. TECH High School - Paragould, AR
PIGGOTT High School, Piggott, AR
GOSNELL High School, Gosnell, AR
HOXIE High School - Hoxie, AR
EAST POINSETT CO. High School - Lepanto, AR


CLASS AAA
C E BYRD High School - Shreveport, LA
WESTVIEW High School - Martin, TN
DYER COUNTY High School - Newbern, TN
NORTH PULASKI High School - Jacksonville, AR
VALLEY VIEW High School - Jonesboro, AR


CLASS AAAA
MORRILTON High School - Morrilton, AR


CLASS AAAAA
GRENADA High School - Grenada, MS
BRYANT High School - Bryant, AR
JONESBORO High School - Jonesboro, AR



Judging Staff 2014
Music Performance:
1  Joe Trusty, Cabot, AR
2  Jennifer Steele, Fort Smith, AR

Marching Performance:
1  Karen Dismuke, Sherwood, AR
2  Chris Tate, Forrest City, AR

Overall Effect:
1  Cathy Coonis, Seymour, MO
2  Leigh Boyce, Trenton, TN

Colorguard Performance:

Percussion Performance:

Drum Major Performance:










2013



GRAND CHAMPION
JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL

ARKANSAS CHAMPION
JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS CHAMPIONS
A:  East Poinsett Co. High School - Daniel Cooper, director
AA:  Dyersburg High School - Tim Graham, director
AAA:  Greene Co. Tech High School - Keith Dortch, director
AAAA:  Benton High School - Tricia Sterling, director
AAAAA:  Jonesboro High School - Steve Warner, director


THE TOP TEN
1)   Jonesboro - Steve Warner, director
2)   Benton - Tricia Sterling, director
3)   Greene Co. Tech - Keith Dortch, director
4)   Nettleton - Peggy Jeffries, director
5)   Valley View - John Cooke, director
6)   North Pulaski - Sarah Abbott, director
7)   Batesville - Philip Shewmaker, director
8)   Dyersburg - Tim Graham, director
9)   Harrisburg - Steven Cazort, director
10)  Riverview - Trey Reely, director




Rank

Score

Band

MUS Total

MAR Total

EFF Total

1

92.3

Jonesboro (AAAAA)

36.7

28.1

27.5


2

87.5

Benton (AAAA)

34.4

26.4

26.7


3

84.5

Greene Co. Tech (AAA)

33.5

26.0

25.0


4

83.5

Nettleton (AAA)

34.6

25.6

23.3


5

83.2

Valley View (AAA)

32.5

26.5

24.2


6

82.4

North Pulaski (AAA)

32.6

24.5

25.3


7

82.0

Batesville (AAAA)

33.1

25.0

23.9


8

79.5

Dyersburg (AA)

31.2

25.0

23.3


9

77.3

Harrisburg (AA)

29.5

25.4

22.4


10

72.2

Riverview (AA)

27.7

23.2

21.3


11

69.7

East Poinsett Co. (A)

26.1

23.6

20.0


12

68.3

Hoxie (AA)

28.0

20.9

19.4


13

66.2

Rivercrest (AA)

28.6

20.3

17.3


14

64.7

Gosnell (AA)

25.1

22.0

17.6


15

64.4

Piggott (AA)

23.1

23.1

18.2


16

61.7

Westside (AA)

20.6

22.1

19.0

17  58.5  Rector (A)

 23.9  17.6  17.0












Website Builder